WHOLESALE ONLY | WE DO NOT SELL TO THE PUBLIC

Tetras | Rummy-Nose Tetra

Tetras | Rummy-Nose Tetra

Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Sale


If ordering a large quantity of a variety of fish, save time on order entry by using our Bulk Order Form!

(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Hemigrammus Bleheri

Common Name: Rednose Tetra, Rummynose Tetra

Adult Size: 1.75 inches

Life Expectancy: 6 years

Habitat: They are found in South America in Rio Vaupes in Columbia and in the Rio Negro in Brazil. This species is said to be confined to black water tributaries noticeably upstream off the Amazon.

Minimum Tank Size: 15 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 72 - 82°F
  • pH Range: 5.5 - 6.8 (very intolerant of harder, alkaline water)
  • Water Hardness:  2 - 8

    Temperament: Peaceful

    Diet & Nutrition: Rummy-nose Tetra will generally eat all kinds of live, fresh, and flake foods. 

    Breeding & Spawning: Rummy-nose Tetras are egg layers that are reportedly more difficult to breed than many other tetras. To breed them, the water must be soft and slightly acidic. These are "blackwater" fish, so peat filtration is suggested for breeding as well. They will spawn on the bottom of the aquarium or on pinnate leaves of plants. A separate breeding tank will help get the best number of fry.

    Gender: The male is thinner than the female, and the female is more compact with a larger stomach during spawning.