WHOLESALE ONLY | WE DO NOT SELL TO THE PUBLIC

Mono Argenteus

Miscellaneous Fish | Argenteus Mono

Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Sale


If ordering a large quantity of a variety of fish, save time on order entry by using our Bulk Order Form!

(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Mono Argenteus

Common Name: Argenteus Mono, Silver Moony, Mono Angelfish, Fingerfish, Finger Fish, Diamond Moonfish, Moon Fish, Diamond Fish, Kite Fish, Silver Mono, Sea Kite, Sea Angel, Silver Batfish, Singapore Angelfish

Adult Size: 10 inches

Life Expectancy: 7 - 10 years

Habitat: Asia, Africa, Indonesia

Minimum Tank Size: 125 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions:

  • Temperature Range: 72 - 78°F
  • pH Range: 7.2 - 8.4
  • Water Hardness: 8 - 12

Temperament: Peaceful

Diet & Nutrition: Omnivores, however a larger portion of their diet should be plant based. A diet consisting of various frozen foods such as brine shrimp, calanus and other saltwater or freshwater mixes that contain algae, such as spirulina, will maintain optimal health and coloration. Offering dried seaweed on a rock or clip three times a week minimum is also recommended. Monos may also accept high quality flake foods and pellet foods.

Breeding & Spawning: Difference between the sexes and their breeding habits are unknown.

Gender: Males and females are visually identical.