WHOLESALE ONLY | WE DO NOT SELL TO THE PUBLIC

Tetras | Golden Pristella Tetra

Tetras | Golden Pristella Tetra

Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Sale


If ordering a large quantity of a variety of fish, save time on order entry by using our Bulk Order Form!

(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name:  Pristella maxillaris

Common Name: Golden X-Ray Tetra, Pristella Tetra

Adult Size: 2 inches

Life Expectancy: 5 years

Habitat: Amazon River, South America

Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 75 - 82°F
  • pH Range: 6 - 8
  • Water Hardness: 3 - 15

    Temperament: Peaceful

    Diet & Nutrition: Omnivore; provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and flake food. Will also eat live plants.

    Breeding & Spawning: Have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. Will scatter eggs in plants and they should hatch in 24 hours.

    Gender: Can be difficult to determine, female may be more full bodied.