WHOLESALE ONLY | WE DO NOT SELL TO THE PUBLIC

Blackberry Silver Dollar

Tetras | Blackberry Silver Dollar

Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Sale


If ordering a large quantity of a variety of fish, save time on order entry by using our Bulk Order Form!

(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Myleus Schomburgkii (The Blackberry Silver Dollar is an uncommon and selectively bred color variation of the Black Bar Silver Dollar. Originating from breeders in Asia, this unique variation is still relatively rare in the United States.)

Common Name: Blackberry Silver Dollar, Blueberry Silver Dollar

Adult Size: 6 - 8 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 years

Tank Size: 75 gallons

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 75 - 82° F
  • pH Range: 6.0 - 7.5
  • Water Hardness: 2 - 15

Temperament: Active and peaceful; known for jumping and a cover on the aquarium is recommended.

Diet & Nutrition: Almost exclusively vegetarian. Favored foods include vegetable flakes such as spirulina, and leafy greens such as lettuce, watercress, and cooked romaine or spinach. They will also eat cooked vegetables such as peas and squash. Even though the silver dollar prefers a vegetarian diet, they will also eat meaty foods as treats. They are especially fond of bloodworms, mosquito larvae, glass worms, and brine shrimp. Some silver dollar individuals can be rather timid in a community tank and can end up underfed as a result. The use of feeding rings will likely mitigate this issue.

Gender: Male individuals have clear-cut features such as the emergence of a bilobed anal fin and the extension of dorsal fin rays.