WHOLESALE ONLY | WE DO NOT SELL TO THE PUBLIC

Siamese Algae Eater

Algae Eaters | Siamese Algae Eater

Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Sale


If ordering a large quantity of a variety of fish, save time on order entry by using our Bulk Order Form!

(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Crossocheilus oblongus

Common Name: Siamese Algae Eater, SAE, Siamese Flying Fox

Adult Size: 6 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 years

Habitat: Southeast Asia

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 61 - 75°F 
  • pH Range: 6.0 – 7.5
  • Hardness Range: 8 - 16

Temperament: Generally peaceful, but they can become territorial as they mature.

Diet & Nutrition: Omnivorous; feed a well-balanced diet consisting of algae and sinking algae wafers. Because the average aquarium is too clean to sustain a group of Siamese algae eaters, supplement their diet. Avoid protein-rich foods; daily meals of commercial herbivore food, algae tabs, spirulina, blanched leafy greens and recommended.

Breeding & Spawning: Few breeding reports about breeding in hobbyist aquariums are available. Large-scale fish farms have access to gonadotropic hormones that induce spawning, making them able to produce captive-bred specimens.

Gender:  Females will tend to appear chunkier than the males.