WHOLESALE ONLY | WE DO NOT SELL TO THE PUBLIC

Algae Eater

Algae Eaters | Algae Eater

Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Log in to view prices Sale


If ordering a large quantity of a variety of fish, save time on order entry by using our Bulk Order Form!

(Please note that the fish shown in the photo is only a representative of what an adult specimen would look like. The color may vary based on the age and sex of the fish you receive.)

Scientific Name: Gyrinocheilus aymonieri

Common Name: Algae Eater, Chinese Algae Eater, Sucking Loach

Adult Size: 11 inches

Life Expectancy: 10 years

Habitat: Thailand, Laos and Vietnam

Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions: 

  • Temperature Range: 72 - 82°F 
  • pH Range: 6.8 – 7.4
  • Hardness Range: 8 - 12

Temperament: Generally peaceful, but they can become territorial as they mature.

Diet & Nutrition: Omnivorous; feed a well-balanced diet consisting of algae and sinking algae wafers. Supplement with raw zucchini or cucumbers as a treat once or twice a week; raw vegetables should be anchored near the bottom of the aquarium. Adults will benefit from sinking pellets, frozen and freeze-dried brine and mysis shrimp and bloodworms. 

Breeding & Spawning: Use a breeding tank with fine-leaved plants such as Java Moss. Feed the selected pair high-quality foods like live or frozen brine shrimp and daphnia to prepare them for breeding. The female will lay adhesive eggs on the plants, and the male will fertilize them. Remove the adults after spawning to prevent them from eating the eggs. Eggs will hatch in a few days, and the fry will need tiny foods like infusoria or commercial fry food. As the fry grows, introduce larger foods such as baby brine shrimp.

Gender:  Males tend to have more pronounced "thorns" around the mouth and a dark stripe along its body, while the female has a lighter stripe.